The following largely unconfirmed records have been published for interest only in ABC Bulletins.
from ABC Bulletin 21.1
A Franklin’s Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan was photographed in Rusizi National Park in early November 2012; this is perhaps the same individual that was reported subsequently in Uganda and Malaŵi.
from ABC Bulletin 18.2
Records from a short visit in February 2011 include the following. In the Rusizi Delta, close to Bujumbura, a Greater FlamingoPhoenicopterus (ruber) roseus seen on 5th was a surprise as the species is listed as a vagrant to the country; it has apparently been present since October 2010 at least. The delta held many waterbirds, such as African Openbills Anastomus lemelligerus (many), White-faced Dendrocygna viduata and Fulvous Whistling Ducks D. bicolor (hundreds), Knob-billed Ducks Sarkidiornis melanotos, Spur-winged Geese Plectropterus gambensis, African Skimmers Rynchops flavirostris (30+), and a few waders, including several Collared Pratincoles Glareola pratincola. Kibira forest, a huge Afro-montane forest that extends further north into Rwanda (Nyungwe), was visited on 6th and yielded a fair number of Albertine Rift endemics, including Red-faced Woodland Warbler Phylloscopus laetus, Mountain Masked Apalis Apalis personata, Rwenzori Apalis A. ruwenzorii, Rwenzori Batis Batis diops, Blue-headed Sunbird Cyanomitra alinae, Regal Sunbird Cinnyris regia, Rwenzori Double-collared Sunbird C. stuhlmanni, Mountain Sooty Boubou Laniarius poensis, Strange Weaver Ploceus alienus and Dusky Crimsonwing Cryptospiza jacksoni. The country's political situation now appears generally stable, its infrastructure is improving, and travel is cheaper than in other countries in the region.
Three pairs of Chirping Cisticola Cisticola pipiens were found in a marshy area 200 m south of the golf course in Bujumbura in September 1992. This first record for Burundi represents a northward movement of 800 km from the Ufipa Plateau in Tanzania, and 550 km from the nearest locality in Marungu Highlands in Zaire. A further three sites were located in Burundi in October 1992. This species was only added to the East Africa list in 1990.